Meet the Officers

Category: Meet the Officers
Published on Tuesday, 30 October 2012 19:36
Hits: 903

Editor's Comments: This is our initial attempt to list the elected oficers of Oklahoma Region.  The position of Gazette Editor is listed as elected even though it was not an elected position after 1973.  This is due soley to the Editor's perogative.

We will be periodically linking photos of the officers. Click on the "Blue" text to view the photos; use the back button to return to the list.

Any changes, spelling corrections or additions to this listing are solicited and welcome.

YEAR POSITION OFFICER
     
1952    
  Regional Executive (RE) Dr. D.S. Harris
  Secretary/Treasurer Paul W. Chapman
  Activities Chairman Paul E. Young
     
1953    
  Regional Executive (RE) Dr. D.S. Harris
  Secretary/Treasurer John Spurgin
  Activities Chairman Bob Hecker
     
1954    
  Regional Executive (RE) P.E. "Pete" Young
  Assistant RE Bob Hecker
  Secretary/Treasurer Louie Carroll
  Activities Chairman Capt. Lee C. "Nick" Nichols
     
1955    
  Regional Executive (RE) Bob Hecker
  Assistant RE Frank L. Carroll
  Secretary/Treasurer S.C. "Jack" Hilton, Jr.
  Activities Chairman Ray Lavely
     
1956    
  Regional Executive (RE) Frank L. Carroll
  Assistant RE Dr. George H. Guthrey
  Secretary/Treasurer Allan W. Berg
  Activities Chairman Wiley B. Hunt
     
1957    
  Regional Executive (RE) Allan W. Berg
  Assistant RE  
  Secretary Ray Herndon, Jr.
  Treasurer  
  Activities Chairman Jim Krahl
  Gazette Editor Ray Herndon, Jr.
     
1958    
  Regional Executive (RE) Allan W. Berg
  Assistant RE Ray Herndon, Jr.
  Secretary Ron Sullivan
  Corresponding Secretary Tommy Allen
  Treasurer Homer Frazier
  Activities Chairman Major Don Thomas
  Gazette Editor Ray Herndon, Jr.
     
1959    
  Regional Executive (RE) Ray Herndon, Jr.
  Assistant RE Homer Frazier
  Recording Secretary Bob Vahlberg
  Corresponding Secretary C.S. Trosper
  Treasurer Bill Dungey
  Activities Chairman Ron Sullivan
  Gazette Editor Ben Ellis
     
1960    
  Regional Executive (RE) Bob Vahlberg
  Assistant RE Wiley Hunt
  Recording Secretary Dick Siebert
  Corresponding Secretary Bill Butler
  Treasurer Lynn Reynolds
  Activities Chairman Dick Workman
  Gazette Editor Bill Watson
     
1961    
  Regional Executive (RE) Dick Workman
  Assistant RE Tommy Allen
  Recording Secretary Dick Siebert
  Corresponding Secretary Bill Butler
  Treasurer Lynn Reynolds
  Activities Chairman Jeanie Ruedy
  Gazette Editor John Walker
     
1962    
  Regional Executive (RE) Bill Butler
  Assistant RE Dick Siebert
  Recording Secretary Bill Watson
  Corresponding Secretary David Dooley
  Treasurer Dick Thomas
  Activities Chairman Bob Tarpening/Bill Foerster
  Gazette Editor John Stone
     
1963    
  Regional Executive (RE) David A. Wood
  Assistant RE Bill Watson
  Recording Secretary Marie Berry
  Corresponding Secretary David Dooley
  Treasurer Streeter B. Flynn, Jr.
  Activities Chairman George England
  Gazette Editor Tom Davis
     
1964    
  Regional Executive (RE) Bill Watson
  Assistant RE George L. England
  Recording Secretary Gllen Leonard
  Corresponding Secretary Jim Lowe
  Treasurer Streeter B. Flynn, Jr.
  Activities Chairman Dan Craig
  Gazette Editor Bob Donley
     
1965    
  Regional Executive (RE) George L. England
  Assistant RE Dan Craig
  Recording Secretary David Miles
  Corresponding Secretary Russell Berry
  Treasurer Dick Workman
  Activities Chairman Glen Leonard
  Gazette Editor Warren Papin
     
1966    
  Regional Executive (RE) Dan Craig
  Assistant RE Glen Leonard
  Recording Secretary Margaret England
  Corresponding Secretary Paul Harris
  Treasurer Dallas Blachly, Jr.
  Activities Chairman Russell Berry
  Gazette Editor Zebbie Ramsey
     
1967    
  Regional Executive (RE) Dan Craig
  Assistant RE Jim Taylor
  Recording Secretary Charles Roberts
  Corresponding Secretary Elouise Norris
  Treasurer Zebalene Ramsey
  Activities Chairman Hank Kliner
  Gazette Editor Steve England
     
1968    
  Regional Executive (RE) Glen Leonard
  Assistant RE Leo Cravens
  Recording Secretary Bruce Motlong
  Corresponding Secretary Hank Ellett
  Treasurer Bob Brown
  Activities Chairman Jim Speck
  Gazette Editor Jack Easterly
     
1969    
  Regional Executive (RE) Leo Cravens
  Assistant RE Bill Foerster
  Recording Secretary Jenni Greene
  Corresponding Secretary Tommy Allen
  Treasurer Mark Cain
  Activities Chairman Dick McWilliams
  Gazette Editor Dave Rollow
     
1970    
  Regional Executive (RE) Bill (Doc) Foerster
  Assistant RE John Saucier
  Recording Secretary Margaret England
  Corresponding Secretary Jenni Greene
  Treasurer Mark Cain
  Activities Chairman Paul Grounds
  Gazette Editor Paul Harris
     
1971    
  Regional Executive (RE) John Saucier
  Assistant RE Henty Ellett
  Recording Secretary Margaret England
  Corresponding Secretary Jennie Greene
  Treasurer Elouise Norris
  Activities Chairman Hank Kliner
  Gazette Editor Jim Sayers
     
1972    
  Regional Executive (RE) Henry "Hank" Ellett
  Assistant RE David Dooley
  Recording Secretary Margaret England
  Corresponding Secretary Jennie Greene
  Treasurer Frank E. Smith
  Activities Chairman Jim Sayers
  Gazette Editor Suzanne Sayers
     
1973    
  Regional Executive (RE) David Dooley
  Assistant RE Leon "Mac" MacKechnie
  Secretary Susan Smith
  Treasurer Hank Kliner
  Directors Jim Craig
    Hank Ellett
    John Saucier
    Leo Cravens
  Gazette Editor Hank Ellett
     
1974    
  Regional Executive (RE) Steve Smith
  Assistant RE Mike McCarville
  Secretary Mark Lacaillade
  Treasurer Hank Kliner
  Directors Dave Brown
    Jim Craig
    David Dooley
    Jenni Greene
    Bob Marshall
  Gazette Editor Tony Noe
     
1975    
  Regional Executive (RE) Paul Grounds
  Assistant RE Jim Sayers
  Secretary Sandee Brollier
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Hillary Bonham
    Dave Brown
    Bill Brollier
    Bob Marshall
    Steve Smith
  Gazette Editor Judi Anderson
     
1976    
  Regional Executive (RE) Mike Anderson
  Assistant RE Milburn Brewer
  Secretary Jenni Harding
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Ben Harding
    Jim Croft
    Ron Grabler
    Paul Grounds
    Ron Franklin
  Gazette Editor Bob & Karen Smoak
     
1977    
  Regional Executive (RE) Don Atwell
  Assistant RE Milburn Brewer
  Secretary Beckie Lopshire
  Treasurer Jim Piper
  Directors Mike Anderson
    Milburn Brewer
    Mike Elliott
    Dennis Guthrie
    Beckie Loopshire
    Pat McKay
    Pat Morrison
    Jim Piper
    Art Zeiner
  Gazette Editor Mike McCarville
     
1978    
  Regional Executive (RE) Dave Brown
  Assistant RE Dennis Guthrie
  Secretary Helen Morrisn
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Dave Brown
    Dennis Guthrie
    Helen Morrison
    Frank Smith
    George England
    John Saucier
    Paul Grounds
    Pat McKay
    Milburn Brewer
  Gazette Editor Jerry Pryor
     
1979    
  Regional Executive (RE) Betty Wills
  Assistant RE Phil McCubbins
  Secretary Ricky Hunt
  Treasurer Margaret England
  Directors Dave Brown
    George England
    Paulgrounds
    Art Zeiner
    Jim Shelton
  Gazette Editor Donna Moore
     
1980    
  Regional Executive (RE) George L. England
  Assistant RE Pat McKay
  Secretary Ricky Hunt
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Dave Brown
    Jerry Crew
    Paulgrounds
    Steve Nafus
    Jim Shelton
    Betty Wills
  Gazette Editor Mike McCarville
     
1981    
  Regional Executive (RE) Pat McKay
  Assistant RE Jim Shelton
  Secretary Beckie Lopshire
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Dave Brown
    Leon MacKechnie
    Jerry Crew
    Daryl Ingram
    George England
    Steve Nafus (Enid)
    Jerry Henderson (Lawton)
  Gazette Editor Judi Anderson
     
1982    
  Regional Executive (RE) Jim Shemton
  Assistant RE Mike Anderson
  Secretary Beth Ingram
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Judi Bishop
    Jerry Crew
    Karen Flippo
    Leon MacKechnie
    Pat McKay
    Glen Snapp
  Gazette Editor Judi Anderson
     
1983    
  Regional Executive (RE) Judi Bishop
  Assistant RE Walter Bower
  Secretary Jean Gerbitz
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Ricky Hunt
    Jeff Maupin
    Wendell Miller
    Jim Shelton
    Leon MacKechnie
    Glenn Snapp (Enid)
    Jerry Henderson (Lawton)
  Gazette Editor Leon MacKechnie
     
1984    
  Regional Executive (RE) Walt Bower
  Assistant RE Don Flegal
  Secretary Ricky Hunt
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Mike Anderson
    Jim Blakewell
    Leon MacKechnie
    Wendell Miller
    Jim Shelton
    Mike Halley (Stillwater)
    Jerry Henderson (Lawton)
    Merry Lee Nafus (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Leon MacKechnie
     
1985    
  Regional Executive (RE) Walt Bower
  Assistant RE Harlan Farmer
  Secretary Ricky Hunt
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Mike Anderson
    Dave Brown
    Jan Jackson
    Leon MacKechnie
  Gazette Editor Bruce Miller
     
1986    
  Regional Executive (RE) Harlan Farmer
  Assistant RE Glenn Reagan
  Secretary Eric Gerbitz/Sharon Mc Bride
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Ricky Hunt
    Jimmy Johns
    Leon MacKechnie
    Pat McKay
    Mark Lorenzo (Stillwater)
    Ron Franklin (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Bill Armstrong
     
1987    
  Regional Executive (RE) Glen Reagan
  RE Elect Gary Brown
  Secretary Sharon McBride
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Jimmy Johns
    Walt Bower
    Leon MacKechnie
    Pat McKay
    Harlan Farmer
  Gazette Editor  
     
1988    
  Regional Executive (RE) Gary Brown
  RE Elect Walt Bower
  Secretary Sharon McBride
  Treasurer Frank Smith
  Directors Roger Addison
    George England
    Ron Franklin
    Jimmy Johns
    Rebeka Shaw
    Glenn Reagan
  Gazette Editor  
     
1989    
  Regional Executive (RE) Walter Bower
  RE Elect Jimmy Johns
  Secretary Sharon McBride
  Treasurer Patricia McKay
  Directors George England
    Rebecka Shaw
    Susan Ramseyer
    Leon MacKechnie
    Bryan Utterback
    Gary Brown
  Gazette Editor George England
1990    
  Regional Executive (RE) Jimmy Johns
  RE Elect Rebecka Shaw
  Secretary Judy Bartz
  Treasurer Patricia McKay
  Directors Roger Addison
    Wendell Karr Ake
    Leon MacKechnie
    Susan Ramseyer
    Deral Paulk
    Walt Bower
  Gazette Editor Steve England
     
1991    
  Regional Executive (RE) Rebecka Shaw
  RE Elect Leon MacKechnie
  Secretary Judy Bartz
  Treasurer Patricia McKay
  Directors Roger Addison
    Gary Brown
    Paul Fortner
    Wendell Karr Ake
    Deral Paulk
    Jimmy Johns
  Gazette Editor Ken Harkin
     
1992    
  Regional Executive (RE) Leon MacKechnie
  RE Elect Patrick McKay
  Secretary Judy Bartz
  Treasurer Patricia McKay
  Directors James Blakewell
    Gary Brown
    Jim Duea
    Paul Fortner
    Ron Franklin (Enid)
    Rebecka Shaw
  Gazette Editor Patricia McKay/Ken Harkin
     
1993    
  Regional Executive (RE) Patrick McKay
  RE Elect Judy Bartz
  Secretary Cari Hawes
  Treasurer Ken Harkin
  Directors Jim Blakewell
    Jim Duea
    Paul Hulseberg
    John Saucier
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
    Leon MacKechnie
  Gazette Editor Patricia McKay/Ken Harkin
     
1994    
  Regional Executive (RE) Judy Bartz
  RE Elect Paul Hulseberg
  Secretary Sandra saucier
  Treasurer Cari Hawes
  Directors Jim Blakewell
    John Saucier
    Harold Everett
    Mike Woodruff
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
    Patrick McKay
  Gazette Editor Ken Harkins
     
1995    
  Regional Executive (RE) Paul Hulseberg
  RE Elect Gordon Hawes
  Secretary Susan Woodruff
  Treasurer Cari Hawes
  Directors Jim Blakewell
    Jim Duea
    Sharon McBride
    Leon MacKechnie
    Judy Bartz
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Sharon McBride
     
1996    
  Regional Executive (RE) Gordon Hawes
  RE Elect Russell Neely
  Secretary Susan Woodruff
  Treasurer Cari Hawes
  Directors Jim Duea
    Wendell Karr Ake
    Sharon McBride
    Robert Weaver
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
    Paul Hulseberg
  Gazette Editor Raliegh Sexton
     
1997    
  Regional Executive (RE) Russell Neely
  RE Elect David Bower
  Secretary Susan Woodruff
  Treasurer Kathryn Karr-Ake
  Directors Wendell Karr-Ake
    Robert Weaver
    Leon MacKechnie
    John Orr
    Gordon Hawes
    Lynn Lamb (Enid
  Gazette Editor Dan Gamble
     
1998    
  Regional Executive (RE) David Bower
  RE Elect Paul Hulseberg
  Secretary Suzanne Woodruff
  Treasurer Robert Weaver
  Directors Jim Blakewell
    Chris Campbell
    Leon MacKechnie
    John Orr
    Russell Neeley
    Lynn Lamb (Enid
  Gazette Editor Jim Duea
     
1999    
  Regional Executive (RE) David Bower
  RE Elect Raliegh Sexton
  Secretary Suzanne Woodruff
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Jim Blakewell
    Chris Campbell
    Leon MacKechnie
    Dennis Tapp
    Russell Nely
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Jim Duea
     
2000    
  Regional Executive (RE) Raliegh Sexton
  RE Elect Jim Duea
  Secretary Suzanne Woodruff
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Joe Hodges
    Larry Bower
    Leon MacKechnie
    Dennis Tapp
    David Bower
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Don Morris
     
2001    
  Regional Executive (RE) Jim Duea
  RE Elect David Bower
  Secretary Suzanne Woodruff
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Joe Hodges
    Larry Bower
    Jim Hughes
    Gerald Barrett
    Raliegh Sexton
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Raliegh Sexton
     
2002    
  Regional Executive (RE) David Bower
  RE Elect Suzanne Woodruff
  Secretary Kid Woodruff
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Gerald Barrett
    Jeff Norris
    Jim Hughes
    Jason Gallivan
    Jim Duea
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Raliegh Sexton
     
2003    
  Regional Executive (RE) Suzanne Woodruff
  RE Elect Mike Woodruff
  Secretary Trisha Clark
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Jeff Norris
    Sharon McBride
    Leon MacKechnie
    David Bower
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Eric Moore
     
2004    
  Regional Executive (RE) David J. Bower
  RE Elect John Ederer
  Secretary Trisha Clark
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Jeff Norris
    Sharon McBride
    Leon MacKechnie
    David H. Bower
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor Brent Clark
     
2005    
  Regional Executive (RE) John Ederer
  RE Elect Bryan Dickinson
  Secretary Trisha Clark
  Treasurer Connie Lamb
  Directors Scott Bauman
    Sharon McBride
    Jeff Norris
    David H. Bower
    Lynn Lamb (Enid)
  Gazette Editor  
     
2006    
  Regional Executive (RE)  
  RE Elect  
  Secretary  
  Treasurer  
  Directors  
     
     
     
     
2007    
  Regional Executive (RE)  
  RE Elect  
  Secretary  
  Treasurer  
  Directors  
     
     
     
     
2008    
  Regional Executive (RE)  
  RE Elect  
  Secretary  
  Treasurer  
  Directors  
     
     
     
     
2009    
  Regional Executive (RE)  
  RE Elect  
  Secretary  
  Treasurer  
  Directors  
     
     
     
     
2010    
  Regional Executive (RE)  
  RE Elect  
  Secretary  
  Treasurer  
  Directors  
     
     
     
     
2011    
  Regional Executive (RE) Keith Voyles
  RE Elect  
  Secretary Michele Seelig
  Treasurer Stephen Schroeder
  Directors  
     
     
     
     
2012    
  Regional Executive (RE) Keith Voyles
  Executive VP Bob Seelig
  Secretary Michele Seelig
  Treasurer Stephen Schroeder
  Directors Gary Brown
    Clarence "Rocky" Rutter
    Jeff Norris
    Michael Canaday