Year End Award Winners

Category: Champions
Published on Friday, 08 June 2012 20:10
Hits: 1838

This article presents the Year End Award Winners, as listed in the Gazette. Winners will be added as Gazette editions are scanned, in no particular order.  If you find spelling errors please contact the editor.

1970 winners1969 Year End Award Winners at Sportsman's Club. L to R: First Row; Zebbie Ramsey (back to camera), unidentified trophy girl, Leo Cravens, Carrol Cravens, Doc Foerster, Sandra Saucier, Margaret England, Elouise Norris, Ron Reid. Back Row; Chuck Roberts, Whitford Lynn, Jim Speck, Dave Rollow, Russ Arterburn, John Saucier, Gene Rolfe, Lonnie Morse, Paul Grounds. 

1957      
  Gymkhana  Champion   Major Tom Stewart
  Rally Driver Champion   Louis Carroll
  Rally Navigator Champion   Betty Carroll
       
1958      
  Gymkhana Champion   Dick Sebert
  Rally Driver Champion   William Dungey
  Rally Navigator Champion   Barbara Dungey
  Volkswagon Trophy   Art Ainsworth
       
1959      
  Outstanding Member   Dick Workman
  Gymkhana Champion   Bobby Osborne
  Top Rallyist   Ray Herndon
  (No Rally Navigator Award)    
       
1960      
  Outstanding Member   C. A. Leslie Jr.
  Rally Driver   Dick Workman
  Rally Navigator (Tie)
Mary Kay leslie
      Redford Bond
       
1961      
  Member of the Year   John Stone
  Overall Champion   C.A. Leslie
  Rallye Driver   Mary Liz Vahlberg
  Rallye Navigator   Jeannie Ruedy
       
1962      
  Participation Award   Bill Foerster
  Overall Champion Driver (Tie)   Montine Foerster
      Dave Dooley
  Overall Champion Navigator   Bill Foerster
  Race Driver of the Year   C.S. Trosper
  Rookie Race Driver   Jimmie Besett
  Rallye Driver   Nelle Stone
  Rallye Navigator   John Stone
       
1963      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Dan Craig
  Race Driver of the Year   Dave Dooley
  Rookie Race Driver   Al Goldman
  Participation Award   Dan Craig
  Overall Driver of the Year   Paul Wehrenberg
  Rallye Driver   Mary Liz Vahlberg
  Rallye Navigator   Bob Vahlberg
       
1964      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   George England
  Overall Driver of the Year   Steve England
  Race Driver of the Year   Dave Dooley
  Rookie Race Driver   Eloise Norris
  Activities Award   Bob Donley
  Gymkahana Driver   Larru Mattheson
  Rallye Driver   Dick Workman
  Rallye Navigator   Bob Vahlberg
       
1965      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Paul Harris
  Overall Driver of the Year   Chuck Murphy
  Activities Award   George England
  Race Driver of the Year   Tommy Allen
  Rookie Race Driver   Larry Miller
  Rallye Driver   Paul Harris
  Ralye Navigator   Bob Vahlberg
       
1966      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Margaret England
  Overall Driver of the Year   Chuck Van Nostrand
  Activities Award   Zebbei Ramsey
  Race Driver of the Year   David Dooley
  Rookie Race Driver   George Johnson
  Gymkhana Driver   Hank Kliner
  Rallye Driver   Paul Harris
  Rallye Navigator   Jack Breimeir
  Tyro Driver   Jack Easterly
  Tyro Navigator   Chuck Roberts
  Sunray DX Trophy   Hank Kliner
       
1967      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Zebalene Ramsey
  Overall Driver of the Year   George England
  Activities Award   Steve England
  Race Driver of the Year   Bill Foerster
  Rookie Driver of the Year   Homer Frazier
  Gymkhana Driver (4 way tie)   Leo Cravens
      George England
      John Saucier
      Hank Kliner
  Rallye Driver   Jim Speck
  Rallye Navigator   Bob Vahlberg
  Sunray DX Trophy   Rudy Ramsey
       
1968      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Charles Roberts
  Race Driver of the Year   Eloise Norris
  Rookie Race Driver   Jim Speck
  Gymkhana Driver   Hank Kliner
  Rallye Driver   Charles Roberts
  Rallye Navigatior   Jack Breimeir
  Tyro Driver   Russ Arterburn
  Tyro Navigator   George Smith
       
1969      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Paul Grounds
  Overall Driver   Jim Speck
  Race Driver of the Year   Dave Dooley
  Rookie Race Driver   Eddie Miller
  Gymkhana Driver   Leo Cravens
  Rallye Driver   Zebbie Ramsey
  Rallye Navigator   Chuck Roberts
       
1970      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Henry Ellett
  Overall Driver of the Year   Dave Rollow
  Race Driver of the Year   Jim Speck
  Rookie Race Driver   Keith Christianson
  Rallye Driver   Paul Harris
  Rallye Navigator   Bob Vahlberg
  Gymkhana Driver   Tim Schreiber
       
1971      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Margaret England
  Regional Overall Driver   J.A. Luper
  Race Driver of the Year   David Dooley
  Rookie Race Driver   Jerry Crew
  Gymkhana Driver   Paul Grounds
  Rally Driver   George England
  Rally Navigator   Jim Sayers
       
1972      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Henry Ellett
  Regional Overall Driver   John Saucier
  Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
  Rookie Race Driver   Steve Smith
  Solo II Driver   Steve Clift
  Rally Driver   J.A. Luper
  Rally Navigator   Glen Luper
       
1973      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Eloise Norris
  Regional Overall Driver   John Saucier
  Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
  Rookie Driver of the Year   Not Awarded
  Solo II Driver   Steve Clift
  Rally Driver   Jim Crofrt
  Rally Navigator   Linda Croft
       
1974      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Dave Dooley
  Regional Overall Driver   Bill Brollier
  Race Driver of the Year   Bill Brollier
  Rookie Driver of the Year   Ken Chuculate
  Solo II Driver   Steve Clift
  Rally Driver   Bob Vahlberg
  Rally Navigator   Bill Harrison
       
1975      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   David Brown
       
1976      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Milburn Brewer
       
1977      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Mike McCarville
       
1978      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Paul Grounds
       
1979      
  Streeter B. Flynn Award   Doris Bonham
  Race Driver of the Year   Danny Edwards
  Rookie Race Driver of the Year   Danny Edwards
  Solo II Driver of the Year   Mike Elliott
  Rallye Driver   Mike Anderson
  Rallye Navigator   Dean Kiser
  Concours Champion   Gerald Luton
       
1980      
  Margaret England Award   Frank Smith
       
1981      
  Margaret England Award   Jim Shelton
  Race Driver of the Year   Danny Edwards
  Rookie Race Driver of the Year   David Odle
  Rallye Driver   Pat McKay
  Rallye Navigator   Jerry Crew
  Overall Driver of the Year   Mike Elliott
  SOLO II    
  L/A   Renee Elliott
  A/S   Art Zeiner
  C/S   Jim Leonard
  D/S   Don Catlin
  E/S   Ray Gahan
  G/S   Mike Elliott
  F/S   Greg Ruffin
  H/S   Jim Shelton
  A/P   Jim Blakewell
  C/P   Kevin Flaherty
  ORDA Race Worker of the Year   Diana O'Brien
       
1982      
  Margaret England Award   Leon MacKechnie
       
1983      
  Margaret England Award   Leon MacKechnie
       
1984      
  Margaret England Award   Leon MacKechnie
       
1985      
  Margaret England Award   Wiley Hunt
  Worker of the Year   Harlan Farmer
  Participant of the Year   James Fleming
  Solo Driver of the Year   Mark Cox
  Solo Novice Driver of the Year   Gary J. O'Brien
  Rally Driver of the Year   Mike Anderson
  Rally Navigator of the Year   Judi Anderson
  Raly Novice Driver of the Year   Bruce Shaw
  Race Driver of the Year   Dennis Latimer
  Rookie Race Driver of the Year   Glen Danford
       
1986      
  Margaret England Award   Doris & Hillary Bonham
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Wendell Miller
  Worker of the Year   Rebecka Shaw
  Participant of the Year   Sharon McBride
  Solo Driver of the Year   Steve Englash
  Rally Driver of the Year   Mike Anderson
  Rally Navigator of the Year   Judi Anderson
  Rally Novice Driver of the Year   Gwen Johns
  Rally Novice Navigator of the Year   Jimmy Johns
  Rookie Race Driver of the Year   Phill Millner
      Roger Addison
1987      
  Margaret England Award   Jimmmy & Gwen Johns
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year    
       
1988      
  Margaret England Award    Walter Bower
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year    
       
1989      
  Margaret England Award   Gary Brown
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Roger Addison
  Worker of the Year   Judy Bartz
  Solo Driver of the Year   Wendell Karr-Ake
  Rally Driver of the Year   Jim Duea
  Rally Navigator of the Year   John Pearsall
  Rookie Race Driver of the Year   Sharon McBride
  Junior Rookie of the Year   Randy Saucier
       
1990      
  Margaret England Award   Bill Trimble
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Gary Brown
  Worker of the Year   Nancy Trimble
  Solo Driver of the Year   Wendell Karr-Ake
  Rallye Driver of the Year   Jim Duea
  Rallye Navigator of the Year   Matthew England
  Rookie Race Driver of the Year    
       
1991      
  Margaret England Award   Harlan Farmer
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Roy Lopshire
       
1992      
  Margaret England Award   Jim Blakewell
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
1993      
  Margaret England Award   Patrick McKay
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
1994      
  Margaret England Award   Donald G. Rooker
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
1995      
  Margaret England Award   Jim Duea
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
1996      
  Margaret England Award   Cari Hawes
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
1997      
  Margaret England Award   John & Dianna Orr
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jim Blakewell
       
1998      
  Margaret England Award   Leo H. MacKechnie
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
1999      
  Margaret England Award   David Bower
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jim Blakewell
       
2000      
  Margaret England Award   Suzanne Woodruff
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Randy Saucier
       
2001      
  Margaret England Award   Larry Bower
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Randy Saucier
       
2002      
  Margaret England Award   Ron Franklin
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
2003      
  Margaret England Award   Sharon McBride
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
2004      
  Margaret England Award   Trisha Clark
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
2005      
  Margaret England Award   David Bower
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
2006      
  Margaret England Award   Michael & Rhonda Glass
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
2007      
  Margaret England Award   Brent Clark
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
 2008      
  Margaret England Award   Michael Canady
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   John Saucier
       
 2009      
  Margaret England Award   Rhonda Glass
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jim Duea
       
 2010      
  Margaret England Award   Al Donovan
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jeff Norris
       
 2011      
  Margaret England Award   W.B. Sephus
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jack Donnellan
       
2012      
  Margaret England Award   Bob Seelig
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jack Donnellan
       
2013      
  Margaret England Award   Steve England
  Eloise Norris Race Driver of the Year   Jack Donnellan